Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Weavabel uses and protects any information that you give Weavabel when you use this website.

Weavabel is the trading name of FOCUS BRANDING LIMITED (Company No 08151922) whose registered office is at Focus Business Park, Focus Way, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7DB; HAWKSWORTH HOLDINGS LIMITED (Company No 08153649) whose registered office is at Focus Business Park, Focus Way, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7DB; OUTSIDE THE BOX (LEEDS) LIMITED (Company No 09360843) whose registered office is at Focus Business Park, Focus Way, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7DB (references to “us”, “we” or “our” being construed accordingly).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Weavabel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Weavabel may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 January 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of your orders; or
  • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
    • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
    • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual
      interests;
    • to speed up your searches; and
    • to recognise you when you return to our site.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the website form OR Account Opening Form).
  • We do not carry out automated decision-making or profiling.

Where we store your personal data

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address above.
  • Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@weavabel.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This will be processed free of charge however when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive a reasonable fee may be charged to meet our administrative costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Weavabel, Focus Business Park, Focus Way, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7DB
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure of your information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section S11596 Companies Act 2006.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the
      prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if our or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Weavabel, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.